Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
As a company, HOOPSMART understands the importance of safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to this website. HOOPSMART complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. You accept that your use of the Website and any HOOPSMART Application forms includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
Irrespective of the nature of the information that you provide to us, you can be certain that we will handle it confidentially and only use or disclose that information in ways that are explained in this statement or where we are required to use or disclose the information by law.
When you visit our website our service provider or we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages that you viewed. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only. It is not retained in a form that would enable you to be identified.
All information is held in confidence and used for the purpose of providing services to you, and for internal statistical monitoring purposes.
If you have submitted information via any of our online forms we may contact you to see if any additional assistance or information is required. The email address you provide to HOOPSMART will also be added to the HOOPSMART contact list to allow us to share with you the various HOOPSMART programs on offer throughout the year.
It is our policy not to sell any personal information to external organisations. If you think that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.
We will disclose your personal information, without notice or consent only if we are required to do so by law or if we sell our business or part of it.
The Website may contain links to other websites. HOOPSMART is not responsible for the privacy of any information that you may submit to the operator of those sites. If you have any concerns about how other websites collect and use information, please read that site's own privacy policy.

 

PRIVACY


1. Introduction
HOOPSMART Pty Ltd ("HOOPSMART") is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. FSA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. You accept that your use of the Website and any HOOPSMART Application forms includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
This statement is provided to explain:
1. how we collect personal information
2. how we maintain, use and disclose that information
3. some detail about individuals' privacy rights together with our general rights and obligations
4. our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record.
2. How does HOOPSMART collect information?
Generally, we only collect personal information from the individual. Occasionally it is not reasonable or practical for one or the other of the parties to accomplish this. In these instances we have to assume that the person giving the information is properly authorised.
3. How does HOOPSMART collect information from its website?
We collect and hold personal information when we receive:
• an online application or application completed by our Coach's or any other type of form;
• a message containing an email address;
• information stemming from access and use of our website.
Some information collected may be used for statistical research to improve the services that we provide to our customers. In such cases we de-identify all the information to ensure anonymity. Should any personal information be needed we would seek prior consent before proceeding any further.
We may also use personal information to communicate company matters, products, services and special promotions that might be relevant. People wishing not to receive such information should make clear their request to 'opt out' of receiving this type of information.
4. Consent to be provided
HOOPSMART will seek the consent of its customers when collecting personal information for a purpose other than for its primary purpose.
When using our services you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information, whether provided by you or by another person.
This privacy policy applies to related entities that are part of HOOPSMART. It cannot apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our organisation. Those parties are themselves responsible for the privacy of any information that they collect.
5. What information does HOOPSMART maintain?
Generally, we keep a record of the following:
• personal information like names, addresses, contact numbers, email and credit card details required for the purchase process;
• information that identifies employees of companies with whom we conduct business;
• customer complaints.
6. Our right to disclose personal information
HOOPSMART will generally not disclose personal information without prior consent. This consent can be given expressly or it may be implied by the conduct of the individuals concerned.
HOOPSMART may disclose personal information, including the contents of private communications, or as otherwise stated in this policy, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of FSA; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its employees or the public.
7. Access to personal information
Access to personal information will be granted to a correctly identified person on any weekday during office hours provided that reasonable notice is given. Only hard copy of any relevant personal information will be provided. This is because some computer data may include confidential references other than the personal details requested.
Access to personal information will be provided on the basis that a reasonable fee is paid for retrieval of the information. Where such payment is not made access will be denied until the payment is made.
8. Accuracy of personal information
The personal information we hold will be as understood at the time of the last communication. We make no warranty as to its accuracy or completeness.
Customers may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us. We will deal with all requests within a reasonable time.
9. Security of personal information
HOOPSMART takes all reasonable steps to protect information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect data held by us.
We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any purpose.
10. Changes to this policy
This policy may change from time to time. If we make any substantive changes to the policy concerning personal information, it will be communicated on the website.
11. Links
The Website may contain links to other websites. HOOPSMART is not responsible for the privacy of any information that you may submit to the operator of those sites. If you have any concerns about how other websites collect and use information please read that site's own privacy policy.